OPT Extension for STEM Graduates

In Chapter 13, I discuss the extension of Optional Practical Training for F-1 students studying in the STEM fields.  The extension period is now 24 months.

Advertisements

New Naturalization Application

Beginning August 10, to apply to naturalize, you must use the version of form N-400 that USCIS issued on April 3.  The information in United States Immigration and Citizenship: Prof. Allan Wernick’s Guide to the Law is accurate as to the law, but the questions on the form have been reorganized.  Before the new form becomes mandatory, I will direct readers to an analysis of the from.